Toll Free: (866) 907-1145
[…] In North Carolina, if compensation has already been awarded for loss of the disfigured body part, no recovery for the disfigurement is allowed. For example, an individual receiving benefits for a ruptured disc will not be able to recover disfigurement compensation for scarring to the back caused by surgery to remove the disc. However, if the individual suffered a compensable leg injury and the surgery necessary to treat the injury required an incision to be made in the back, any consequential scarring to the back will be compensable.
The schedule under § 97-31 also includes a catch-all provision which allows recovery for “the loss of or permanent injury to any important internal or external organ.” Compensation under this provision is left to the Industrial Commission’s discretion.
In order to recover payments for permanent total disability, an employee must establish that he is permanently incapable of obtaining gainful employment.