Toll Free: (866) 907-1145
[…] North Carolina defines “occupational disease” to include any disease arising out of exposure to harmful conditions of the employment, when those conditions are present in a peculiar or increased degree by comparison with employment generally. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-52 (1991). In addition, G.S. § 97-53 enumerates 27 diseases which are statutorily recognized as “occupational diseases.” These diseases include, for example, asbestosis, silicosis, synovitis, and loss of hearing. In addition, § 97-53 also contains a “catch-all” provision granting recovery for “any disease… which is proven to be due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to” the employment. Most of the conditions listed in the statute are specific disease conditions and have raised little controversy. Most litigation concerning the determination of occupational disease has focused on the scope of § 97-53(13).